Skip to main content

Series Feature

What's better than a book (and no, we don't mean ice cream)? It's a whole series of books! At Kidsreads.com, we know that a lot of you are all about series. Once you find characters, topics or a fictional world you love, you don't have to leave --- you can just move from one adventure to another to another.
 
That's why we've decided to give our series feature a major makeover in the fall of 2015. We've updated our list so that you'll find nearly 200 fantastic picture, elementary and middle grade series, both modern and classic. For each one, you can learn about the series, the author and, most importantly, discover which book comes after the one you've just finished!
 
You can find the series organized by age (below) or alphabetically here, and we also made a separate list of graphic novels/hybrid graphic novels. No matter how old you are, we know you'll find something on our  list that will hook you from book one. 
 
*Is your favorite series not on here? Email rebecca@bookreporter.com with suggestions!
 
 
AGES 2-6
Bad Kitty by Nick Bruel 
Duck and Goose by Tad Hills 
 
AGES 3-7
Berenstain Bears by Stan Berenstain
Madeline by Ludwig Bemelmans
 
AGES 4-6
Freckleface Strawberry by Julianne Moore
Judy Moody and Friends by Megan McDonald
 
AGES 4-8 
Amelia Bedelia by Peggy Parish
Angelina Ballerina by Katherine Holabird  
Eloise by Kay Thompson
If You Give A... by Laura Numeroff
Junie B. Jones by Barbara Park
Ricky Ricotta by Dav Pilkey
 
AGES 5-8
Judy Moody and Stink by Megan McDonald
Mercy Watson by Kate DiCamillo
 
AGES 5-12
Matt Christopher Sports by Matt Christopher
 
AGES 5-UP
Curious George by Margret Rey 
 
AGES 6-9 
A-Z Mysteries by Ron Roy 
Alvin Ho by Lenore Look 
Arthur by Marc Brown 
Bink and Gollie by Kate DiCamillo
Inspector Flytrap by Tom Angleberger with illustrations by Cece Bell
Ivy & Bean by Annie Barrows 
Just Grace by Charise Mericle Harper
Marvin Redpost by Louis Sachar
Nate the Great by Marjorie Sharmat
Rocket by Tad Hills
Tales from Deckawoo Drive by Kate DiCamillo
 
 
AGES 6-10 
Alien in My Pocket by Nate Ball 
Hildafolk by Luke Pearson
Judy Moody by Megan McDonald
Lola Levine by Monica Brown
Star Wars by Michael Kogge
The Treehouse Books by Andy Griffiths 
 
AGES 7-9
Arthur - Chapter Books by Marc Brown
Atticus Claw by Jennifer Gray
Magic Shop by Kate Egan
 
AGES 7-10  
43 Old Cemetary Road by Kate Klise 
Babymouse by Jennifer L. Holm 
Bad Kitty by Nick Bruel
Boxcar Children by Gertrude Chandler Warner 
Captain Underpants by Dav Pilkey 
Commander in Cheese by by Lindsey Leavitt with illustrations by Ag Ford
Gadgets and Gears by Kersten Hamilton and James Hamilton 
Geronimo Stilton / Thea Stilton by Geronimo Stilton 
Kid Beowulf by Alexis E. Fajardo
I Survived by Lauren Tarshis
Lunch Lady by Jarrett J. Krosoczka
Magic Tree House by Mary Pope Osborne
Mostly Ghostly by R. L. Stine
The Nora Notebooks by Claudia Mills
Puppy Pals by Susan Hughes
Squish by Jennifer L. Holm
The Lemonade War by Jacqueline Davies
The World of Beverly Cleary by Beverly Cleary
Theodosia Throckmorton by R.L. LaFevers 
Three-Ring Rascals by Kate Klise 
Totally True Adventures by Gail Herman
World of Stories by Lari Don and Maggie Pearson
 
AGES 7-11 
Mallory by Laurie Friedman
Sherlock Sam by A.J. Low
Words are CATegorical by Brian P. Cleary 
 
AGES 7-12
Dog Man by Dave Pilkey
The Sisters Grimm by Michael Buckley

You Choose Stories: Batman by John Sazaklis with illustrations by Ethen Beavers

 
AGES 7-UP
American Girls by Janet Shaw
Nancy Drew by Carolyn Keene
Science Comics by Jon Chad
Stink by Megan McDonald
The Spiderwick Chronicles by Tony DiTerlizzi 
 
AGES 8-10
Hunter Moran by Patricia Reilly Giff
Nanny X by Madelyn Rosenberg
Sesame Seade Mystery by Clementine Beauvais
Vet Volunteers by Laurie Halse Anderson 
Wayside School by Louis Sacher 
 
AGES 8-11
A Monstertown Mystery by Bruce Hale
Museum Mysteries by Steve Brezenoff with illustrations by Lisa K. Weber
Our Canadian Girls by Lynne Kositsky
 
AGES 8-12 
10 True Tales by Allan Zullo 
All Four Stars by Tara Dairman
All the Wrong Questions by Lemony Snicket  
Almost Super by Marion Jensen
Anton & Cecil by Lisa Martin
An Araminta Spookie Adventure by Angie Sage
Archie Greene by D. D. Everest
Backyard Witch by Christine Heppermann
Balance Keepers by Lindsay Cummings
Be Your Own Duck Commander by John Luke Robertson
Blossom Family by Betsy Byars
Bridget Wilder by Jonathan Bernstein
Camp Rolling Hills by Stacey Davidowitz
Chronicles of the Black Tulip by Barry Wolverton
Chet Gecko by Bruce Hale 
Confidentially Yours by Jo Whittemore
Danger is Everywhere by David O'Doherty
The Dark Gravity Sequence by Matthew J. Kirby
DC Super Hero Girls by Lisa Yee
The Deviln Quick Mysteries by Linda Fairstein
Diary of a Wimpy Kid by Jeff Kinney
Disaster Diaries by R. McGeddon 
Dr. Critchlore's School for Minions by Sheila Grau
Dragonbreath by Ursula Vernon
Emily Windsnap by Liz Kessler
Fish Finelli by E.S. Farber 
The Fog Diver by Joel Ross
Friday Barnes Mysteries by R. A. Spratt
Fudge Books by Judy Blume 
Guts & Glory by Ben Thompson 
Henry Huggins by Beverly Cleary
Hereville by Barry Deutsch
Hilo by Judd Winick
House of Robots by James Patterson
Humphrey by Betty G. Birney
In Due Time by Nicholas O. Time
The Jupiter Pirates by Jason Fry
Kate the Great by Suzy Becker
Kid Legends by David Stabler
The Kindness Club by Courtney Sheinmel
Life of Zarf by Rob Harrell
Loot by Jude Watson
Lucy & Andy Neanderthal by Jeffrey Brown
Magisterium by Holly Black and Cassandra Clare
Mouse by Beverly Cleary
Mr. Puffball by Constance Lombardo
Masterminds by Gordon Korman
My Brother is a Superhero by David Solomons
My Near-Death Adventures by Alison DeCamp
Nathan Hale’s Hazardous Tales by Nathan Hale
NERDS by Michael Buckley
Nightmares! by Jason Segel
Ologies by Dugald A. Steer
Origami Yoda by Tom Angleberger
Pegasus by Kate O'Hearn
Princess Academy by Shannon Hale
Princess Juniper by Ammi-Joan Paquette
Pyramid Hunters by Peter Vegas
Ramona by Beverly Cleary
Rip and Red by Phil Bildner
Rotten School by R. L. Stine
Roxbury Park Dog Club by Daphne Maple
Scream Street by Tommy Donbavand
Secondhand Heroes by Justin LaRocca Hansen
Secret Coders by Gene Luen Yang
The Secret Cookie Club by Martha Freeman
Seven Wonders by Peter Lerangis
Shadow House by Dan Poblocki
Silver Sisters by Leila Howland  
Spirit Animals by Brandon Mull
Teddycats by Mike Storey
The Books of Ember by Jeanne DuPrau
The Candymakers by Wendy Mass
The Copernicus Legacy by Tony Abbott
The Earthfall Trilogy by Mark Walden
The Keepers by Ted Sanders
The Land of Stories by Chris Colfer
The Luck Uglies by Paul Durham
The Magnificent Mya Tibbs by Crystal Allen
The Map to Everywhere by Carrie Ryan
Theodore Boone by John Grisham
The Penderwicks by Jeanne Birdsall 
The Seagate Summers by Lisa Greenwald
The School for Good and Evil by Soman Chainani
Star Wars: Jedi Academy by Jarrett J. Krosoczka
The Tapper Twins by Geoff Rodkey 
The Wide Awake Princess by E.D. Baker 
The Zombie Chasers by John Kloepfer
Thrones and Bones by Lou Anders 
Timmy Failure by Stephan Pastis 
A T.O.A.S.T. Mystery by James Ponti
TodHunter Moon by Angie Sage 
Tom Gates by Liz Pichon  
TombQuest by Michael Northrop
Tuesdays at the Castle by Jessica Day George
Twintuition by Tia Mowry and Tamera Mowry
Upside-Down Magic by Sarah Mlynowski, Lauren Myracle and Emily Jenkins
Voyagers by D.J. MacHale
Who Was...? Series by Kate Boehm Jerome
Worst Witch by Jill Murphy  
 
AGES 8-UP
Advenures in Cartooning by James Sturm and Andrew Arnold 
Astronaut Academy by Dave Roman 
G-Man's Super Journal by Chris Giarrusso 
Harry Potter by J. K. Rowling
Infinity Ring by James Dashner
Philemon by Fred
Pocket Genius by DK Publishing
Theodore Boone by John Grisham 
TOON Graphics Mythology by Yvan Pommaux
 
AGES 9-12 
Artemis Fowl by Eoin Colfer
The Babysitter Chronicles by D.L. Green and Jessica Gunderson
Charlie Joe Jackson by Tommy Greenwald
Chitty Chitty Bang Bang by Ian Fleming
Clayton Stone by Ena Jones
Dinosaur Boy by Cory Putnam Oakes 
Encyclopedia Brown by Donald J. Sobol 
The Family Fletcher by Dana Alison Levy
Jonny Jakes Investigates by Malcolm Judge
The Land of Stories by Chris Colfer
Legendtopia by Lee Bacon
Little House by Laura Ingalls Wilder
Moone Boy by Chris O'Dowd and Nick V. Murphy
Mr. Terupt by Robert Buyea
My Life by Janet Tashjian
My Very UnFairy Tale Life by Anna Staniszewski
Narnia by C. S. Lewis
Nightmare Room by R. L. Stine
Nightmare Room Thrillogy by R. L. Stine
Protector of the Small by Tamora Pierce
Redwall by Brian Jacques
Rose by Holly Webb
Royal Diaries by Kristiana Gregory
Scarlet and Ivy by Sophie Clevely
Septimus Heap by Angie Sage
Serafina by Robert Beatty
The Cupcake Club by Sheryl Berk
The Hypnotists by Gordon Korman
The Icebreaker Trilogy by Lian Tanner
The Unbelievable FIB by Adam Shaughnessy
Time Warp Trio by Jon Scieszka 
The Zodiac Legacy by Stan Lee and Stuart Moore
 
AGES 9-13
Alcatraz vs. The Evil Librarians by Brandon Sanderson
Firestormers by Carl Bowen
The Misadventures of Max Crumbly by Rachel Renée Russell
Ninja Librarians by Jen Swann Downey
 
AGES 9-UP
For Kids by Jerome Pohlen
Keys to the Kingdom by Garth Nix
 
AGES 10-12 
Atlantis Saga by T. A. Barron
Ava and Pip by Carol Weston 
Fashion Academy by Sheryl Berk 
How to Catch a Bogle written by Catherine Jinks
The Chronicles of Kazam by Jasper Fforde
Year of the Book by Andrea Cheng 
 
AGES 10-13
Fairy Tale Reform School by Jen Calonita

Magnus Chase and the Gods of Asguard by Rick Riordan

Project (Un)Popular by Kristen Tracy
Sammy Keyes by Wendelin Van Draanen
 
AGES 10-14
The Dirt Diary by Anna Staniszewski
Kingdom Keepers by Ridley Pearson
The Riverman Trilogy by Aaron Starmer 
The Time Quintet by Madeleine L'Engle 
 
AGES 10-UP 
Alex Rider by Anthony Horowitz  
Brotherband Chronicles by John Flanagan 
Fairyland by Catherynne M. Valente
Knightley and Son by Rohan Gavin
League of Seven by Alan Gratz
Mo & Dale Mysteries by Sheila Turnage
Pennyroyal Academy by M.A. Larson
Ranger's Apprentice by John Flanagan
Ruby Redfort by Lauren Child
The Last Days by Bill O'Reilly
The Mapmakers Trilogy by S. E. Grove
The Nethergrim by Matthew Jobin
The Popularity Papers by Amy Ignatow
 The Sports Beat by John Feinstein 
The Thickety by J.A. White
The Triple Threat by John Feinstein 
Warriors: Power of Three by Erin Hunter 
Warriors: The New Prophecy by Erin Hunter 
 
AGES 11-UP
His Dark Materials by Philip Pullman
 
Ages 12-UP
Stoker & Holmes by Colleen Gleason
The Seeds of America Trilogy by Laurie Halse Anderson
 
AGES 13-UP
Cirque Du Freak by Darren Shan