Skip to main content

Series Feature

What's better than a book (and no, we don't mean ice cream)? It's a whole series of books! At Kidsreads.com, we know that a lot of you are all about series. Once you find characters, topics or a fictional world you love, you don't have to leave --- you can just move from one adventure to another to another.
 
That's why we've decided to give our series feature a major makeover. We now update our list each month so that you'll find nearly 300 fantastic picture, elementary and middle grade series, both modern and classic. For each one, you can learn about the series, the author and, most importantly, discover which book comes after the one you've just finished!
 
You can find the series organized by age (below) or alphabetically here, and we also made a separate list of graphic novels/hybrid graphic novels. No matter how old you are, we know you'll find something on our  list that will hook you from book one. 
 
*Is your favorite series not on here? Email rebecca@bookreporter.com with suggestions!
 
 
AGES 2-6
Bad Kitty by Nick Bruel 
Duck and Goose by Tad Hills 
 
AGES 3-7
Berenstain Bears by Stan Berenstain
Madeline by Ludwig Bemelmans
 
AGES 4-6
Freckleface Strawberry by Julianne Moore
Judy Moody and Friends by Megan McDonald
 
AGES 4-8 
Amelia Bedelia by Peggy Parish
Angelina Ballerina by Katherine Holabird  
Eloise by Kay Thompson
If You Give A... by Laura Numeroff
Junie B. Jones by Barbara Park
Ricky Ricotta by Dav Pilkey
 
AGES 5-8
Judy Moody and Stink by Megan McDonald
Mercy Watson by Kate DiCamillo
 
AGES 5-12
Matt Christopher Sports by Matt Christopher
 
AGES 5-UP
Curious George by Margret Rey 
 
AGES 6-9 
A-Z Mysteries by Ron Roy 
Alvin Ho by Lenore Look 
Arthur by Marc Brown 
Bink and Gollie by Kate DiCamillo
Hilde Cracks the Case by Hilde Lysiak
Inspector Flytrap by Tom Angleberger with illustrations by Cece Bell
Ivy & Bean by Annie Barrows 
Just Grace by Charise Mericle Harper
Marvin Redpost by Louis Sachar
Nate the Great by Marjorie Sharmat
Rocket by Tad Hills
Tales from Deckawoo Drive by Kate DiCamillo
 
AGES 6-10 
Alien in My Pocket by Nate Ball 
Hildafolk by Luke Pearson
Judy Moody by Megan McDonald
Lola Levine by Monica Brown
Star Wars by Michael Kogge
The Treehouse Books by Andy Griffiths 
 
AGES 7-9
Arthur - Chapter Books by Marc Brown
Atticus Claw by Jennifer Gray
Magic Shop by Kate Egan
 
AGES 7-10  
43 Old Cemetary Road by Kate Klise 
Babymouse by Jennifer L. Holm 
Bad Kitty by Nick Bruel
Boxcar Children by Gertrude Chandler Warner 
The Boxcar Children Great Adventure by Gertrude Chandler Warner and Anthony VanArsdale
Calpurnia Tate, Girl Vet by Jacqueline Kelly
Captain Underpants by Dav Pilkey 
Commander in Cheese by by Lindsey Leavitt with illustrations by Ag Ford
Gadgets and Gears by Kersten Hamilton and James Hamilton 
Geronimo Stilton / Thea Stilton by Geronimo Stilton 
Kid Beowulf by Alexis E. Fajardo
I Survived by Lauren Tarshis
I Survived True Stories by Lauren Tarshis
Lunch Lady by Jarrett J. Krosoczka
Magic Tree House by Mary Pope Osborne
Magic Tree House Super Edition by Mary Pope Osborne
Marguerite Henry's Misty Inn by Kristin Earhart, Serena Geddes
Mostly Ghostly by R. L. Stine
The Nora Notebooks by Claudia Mills
Puppy Pals by Susan Hughes
Squish by Jennifer L. Holm
The Lemonade War by Jacqueline Davies
The World of Beverly Cleary by Beverly Cleary
Theodosia Throckmorton by R.L. LaFevers 
Three-Ring Rascals by Kate Klise 
Totally True Adventures by Gail Herman
World of Stories by Lari Don and Maggie Pearson
 
AGES 7-11 
Mallory by Laurie Friedman
Oakwing by E.J. Clarke
Sherlock Sam by A.J. Low
Words are CATegorical by Brian P. Cleary 
 
AGES 7-12
Dog Man by Dave Pilkey
The Sisters Grimm by Michael Buckley

You Choose Stories: Batman by John Sazaklis with illustrations by Ethen Beavers

 
AGES 7-UP
American Girls by Janet Shaw
Kid Beowulf by Alexis E. Fajardo
Nancy Drew by Carolyn Keene
Science Comics by Jon Chad
Stink by Megan McDonald
The Spiderwick Chronicles by Tony DiTerlizzi 
 
AGES 8-10
Hunter Moran by Patricia Reilly Giff
Nanny X by Madelyn Rosenberg
Sesame Seade Mystery by Clementine Beauvais
Vet Volunteers by Laurie Halse Anderson 
Wayside School by Louis Sacher 
 
AGES 8-11
A Monstertown Mystery by Bruce Hale
Museum Mysteries by Steve Brezenoff with illustrations by Lisa K. Weber
Our Canadian Girls by Lynne Kositsky
 
AGES 8-12 
5 Worlds by Mark Siegel and Alexis Siegel
10 True Tales by Allan Zullo 
Ages of Oz by Lisa Fiedler
All Four Stars by Tara Dairman
All the Wrong Questions by Lemony Snicket  
Almost Super by Marion Jensen
Anton & Cecil by Lisa Martin
An Araminta Spookie Adventure by Angie Sage
Archie Greene by D. D. Everest
Backyard Witch by Christine Heppermann
The Bad Books by Pseudonymous Bosch
The Bad Guys by Aaron Blabey
Balance Keepers by Lindsay Cummings
Baseball Great by Tim Green
Be Your Own Duck Commander by John Luke Robertson
Big Nate by Lincoln Peirce
Blossom Family by Betsy Byars
The Book Scavenger by Jennifer Chambliss Bertman
Bridget Wilder by Jonathan Bernstein
Bug Girl written by Benjamin Harper and Sarah Hines Stephens
Camp Rolling Hills by Stacey Davidowitz
The Castle in the Mist by Amy Ephron
CatStronauts by Drew Brockington
Chronicles of the Black Tulip by Barry Wolverton
Chet Gecko by Bruce Hale 
Chronicle of the Dark Star by Kevin Emerson
Cilla Lee Jenkins by Susan Tan, Dana Wulfekotte
Confidentially Yours by Jo Whittemore
Cucumber Quest by Gigi D. G.
Danger is Everywhere by David O'Doherty
The Dark Gravity Sequence by Matthew J. Kirby
DC Super Hero Girls by Lisa Yee
The Devlin Quick Mysteries by Linda Fairstein
Diary of a Wimpy Kid by Jeff Kinney
Disaster Diaries by R. McGeddon 
Dr. Critchlore's School for Minions by Sheila Grau
Dragonbreath by Ursula Vernon
A Dragon's Guide by Laurence Yep, Joanne Ryder, Mary GrandPre
Dragons vs. Drones by Wesley King
Emily Windsnap by Liz Kessler
Fish Finelli by E.S. Farber 
Five Elements by Dan Jolley
Fizzopolis by Patrick Carman, Brian Sheesley
Flashback Four by Dan Gutman
The Fog Diver by Joel Ross
Friday Barnes Mysteries by R. A. Spratt
Fudge Books by Judy Blume 
Gabby Garcia's Ultimate Playbook by Iva-Marie Palmer
Goosebumps Most Wanted by R.L. Stine
Goosebumps SlappyWorld by R.L. Stine
Guts & Glory by Ben Thompson 
Henry Huggins by Beverly Cleary
Henry Hunter by John Matthews
Hereville by Barry Deutsch
Hilo by Judd Winick
History's Worst by many
Home Team by Mike Lupica
House of Robots by James Patterson
How to Be a Supervillain by Michael Fry
Humphrey by Betty G. Birney
Hyacinth by Jacob Sager Weinstein
In Due Time by Nicholas O. Time
Jack and the Geniuses by Bill Nye and Greg Mone
Jake the Fake by Craig Robinson, Adam Mansbach, Keith Knight
The Jupiter Pirates by Jason Fry
Kate the Great by Suzy Becker
Kid Legends by David Stabler
The Kindness Club by Courtney Sheinmel
King of the Bench by Steve Moore
Life of Zarf by Rob Harrell
Little House by Laura Ingalls Wilder
Loot by Jude Watson
Lou Lou and Pea by Jill Diamond
Lucy & Andy Neanderthal by Jeffrey Brown
Magisterium by Holly Black and Cassandra Clare
Magnificent Tales of Misadventure by Gerry Swallow
Marge in Charge by Isla Fisher
Mars Evacuees by Sophia McDougall
Masterminds by Gordon Korman
MiNRS by Kevin Sylvester
Monsters Unleashed by John Kloepfer
Mouse by Beverly Cleary
Mr. Puffball by Constance Lombardo
My Brother is a Superhero by David Solomons
My Near-Death Adventures by Alison DeCamp
Mysterium by Julian Sedgwick
Nathan Hale’s Hazardous Tales by Nathan Hale
NERDS by Michael Buckley
New Jungle Book Adventures by Bear Grylls
Nicola Berry by Liane Moriarty
Nightmares! by Jason Segel
Olga by Elise Gravel
Ologies by Dugald A. Steer
Omega City by Diana Peterfreund
Origami Yoda by Tom Angleberger
Outlaws of Time by N. D. Wilson
Pack of Dorks by Beth Vrabel
The Pages Between Us by Lindsey Leavitt, Robin Mellom
Pegasus by Kate O'Hearn
Pip Bartlett by Maggie Stiefvater and Jackson Pearce
Princess Academy by Shannon Hale
Princess Juniper by Ammi-Joan Paquette
Prisoner of Ice and Snow by Ruth Lauren
Pyramid Hunters by Peter Vegas
A Quinnie Boyd Mystery by C.M. Surrisi
Ramona by Beverly Cleary
Rip and Red by Phil Bildner
Rotten School by R. L. Stine
Roxbury Park Dog Club by Daphne Maple
Ruby Starr by Deborah Lytton
Secrets of the Seven by Sarah L. Thomson
Scream Street by Tommy Donbavand
Secondhand Heroes by Justin LaRocca Hansen
Secret Coders by Gene Luen Yang
The Secret Cookie Club by Martha Freeman
Seven Wonders by Peter Lerangis
Shadow House by Dan Poblocki
Shadow Magic by Joshua Khan
Silver Sisters by Leila Howland  
Simon Thorn by Aimee Carter
Spirit Animals by Brandon Mull
Spirit Riding Free by Suzanne Selfors
Sprinkle Sundays by Coco Simon
The Supernormal Sleuthing Service written by Gwenda Bond and Christopher Rowe with illustrations by Glenn Thomas
Tales from Alcatraz by Gennifer Choldenko
Teddycats by Mike Storey
Teddy Mars by Molly Burnham, Trevor Spencer
The Books of Ember by Jeanne DuPrau
The Candymakers by Wendy Mass
The Copernicus Legacy by Tony Abbott
The Earthfall Trilogy by Mark Walden
The Explorers by Adrienne Kress
The Keepers by Ted Sanders
The Land of Stories by Chris Colfer
The Luck Uglies by Paul Durham
The Magnificent Mya Tibbs by Crystal Allen
The Map to Everywhere by Carrie Ryan
Theodore Boone by John Grisham
The Penderwicks by Jeanne Birdsall 
The Seagate Summers by Lisa Greenwald
The School for Good and Evil by Soman Chainani
Star Wars: Jedi Academy by Jarrett J. Krosoczka
The Tapper Twins by Geoff Rodkey 
The Wide Awake Princess by E.D. Baker 
The Wish List by Sara Aronson
The Zombie Chasers by John Kloepfer
Thrones and Bones by Lou Anders 
Timmy Failure by Stephan Pastis 
A T.O.A.S.T. Mystery by James Ponti
TodHunter Moon by Angie Sage 
Tom Gates by Liz Pichon  
TombQuest by Michael Northrop
Track by Jason Reynolds
Trapped in a Video Game by Dustin Brady
Tuesdays at the Castle by Jessica Day George
Tut: My Immortal Life by P.J. Hoover
Twintuition by Tia Mowry and Tamera Mowry
Upside-Down Magic by Sarah Mlynowski, Lauren Myracle and Emily Jenkins
Vega Jane by David Baldacci
Voyagers by D.J. MacHale
The Unwanteds Quests by Lisa McMann, Fiona Hardingham
Warren the 13th by Tania del Rio, Will Staehle
Way of the Warrior Kid by Jocko Willink
Wedgie & Gizmo by Suzanne Selfors
Welcome to Wonderland by Chris Grabenstein
Wells & Wong Mysteries by Robin Stevens
Whatever After by Sarah Mlynowski
Who Was...? Series by Kate Boehm Jerome
Will Wilder by Raymond Arroyo
William Wenton by Bobbie Peers
Wing & Claw by Linda Sue Park, Jim Madsen
Wishing Day by Lauren Myracle
Witch Wars by Sibéal Pounder, Laura Ellen Anderson 
The Wollstonecraft Detective Agency by Jordan Stratford
Worst Witch by Jill Murphy
Yes No Maybe So by Tamsin Lane
Zach King by Zach King
 
AGES 8-UP
Advenures in Cartooning by James Sturm and Andrew Arnold 
Astronaut Academy by Dave Roman 
G-Man's Super Journal by Chris Giarrusso 
Harry Potter by J. K. Rowling
Infinity Ring by James Dashner
Philemon by Fred
Pocket Genius by DK Publishing
Theodore Boone by John Grisham 
TOON Graphics Mythology by Yvan Pommaux
 
AGES 9-12 
Artemis Fowl by Eoin Colfer
The Babysitter Chronicles by D.L. Green and Jessica Gunderson
Charlie Joe Jackson by Tommy Greenwald
Chitty Chitty Bang Bang by Ian Fleming
Clayton Stone by Ena Jones
The Cupcake Club by Sheryl Berk
Dinosaur Boy by Cory Putnam Oakes 
Encyclopedia Brown by Donald J. Sobol 
The Family Fletcher by Dana Alison Levy
Horizon by Scott Westerfeld
The Hypnotists by Gordon Korman
The Icebreaker Trilogy by Lian Tanner
Jonny Jakes Investigates by Malcolm Judge
The Land of Stories by Chris Colfer
Legendtopia by Lee Bacon
Little House by Laura Ingalls Wilder
Moone Boy by Chris O'Dowd and Nick V. Murphy
Mr. Terupt by Robert Buyea
My Life by Janet Tashjian
My Very UnFairy Tale Life by Anna Staniszewski
Narnia by C. S. Lewis
Nightmare Room by R. L. Stine
Nightmare Room Thrillogy by R. L. Stine
Out of Abaton by John Claude Bemis
Protector of the Small by Tamora Pierce
Redwall by Brian Jacques
Rose by Holly Webb
Royal Diaries by Kristiana Gregory
Scarlet and Ivy by Sophie Clevely
Septimus Heap by Angie Sage
Serafina by Robert Beatty
Supergirl by Jo Whittemore
The Flash by Barry Lyga
The Sleuths of Somerville by Michele Jakubowski with illustrations by Amerigo Pinelli
Time Warp Trio by Jon Scieszka 
The Unbelievable FIB by Adam Shaughnessy
Witherwood Reform School by Obert Skye
Worldquake by Scarlett Thomas
The Zodiac Legacy by Stan Lee and Stuart Moore
The Zodiac Legacy (Papercutz) by Stan Lee, Stuart Moore, Paolo Henrique
 
AGES 9-13
Alcatraz vs. The Evil Librarians by Brandon Sanderson
Firestormers by Carl Bowen
The It Girl by Katy Birchall
The Misadventures of Max Crumbly by Rachel Renée Russell
Ninja Librarians by Jen Swann Downey
Science Comics by many
 
AGES 9-UP
For Kids by Jerome Pohlen
Keys to the Kingdom by Garth Nix
The Trials of Apollo by Rick Riordan
 
AGES 10-12 
Atlantis Saga by T. A. Barron
Ava and Pip by Carol Weston 
Fashion Academy by Sheryl Berk 
How to Catch a Bogle written by Catherine Jinks
The Chronicles of Kazam by Jasper Fforde
Year of the Book by Andrea Cheng 
 
AGES 10-13
Fairy Tale Reform School by Jen Calonita

Magnus Chase and the Gods of Asguard by Rick Riordan

Project (Un)Popular by Kristen Tracy
Sammy Keyes by Wendelin Van Draanen
Shipwreck Island by S.A. Bodeen
 
AGES 10-14
Carmer and Grit by Sarah Jean Horowitz
The Dirt Diary by Anna Staniszewski
The Kane Chronicles by Rick Riordan
Kingdom Keepers by Ridley Pearson
Kingdom Keepers: The Return by Ridley Pearson
Lumberjanes by Brooke Allen
The Riverman Trilogy by Aaron Starmer 
The Time Quintet by Madeleine L'Engle 
 
AGES 10-UP 
Alex Rider by Anthony Horowitz  
Brotherband Chronicles by John Flanagan 
Fairyland by Catherynne M. Valente
Knightley and Son by Rohan Gavin
League of Seven by Alan Gratz
Mo & Dale Mysteries by Sheila Turnage
Pennyroyal Academy by M.A. Larson
Ranger's Apprentice by John Flanagan
Ruby Redfort by Lauren Child
The Heroes of Olympus by Rick Riordan, adapted by Robert Venditti with illustrations by Antoine Dode and Orpheus Collar
The Last Days by Bill O'Reilly
The Mapmakers Trilogy by S. E. Grove
The Nethergrim by Matthew Jobin
The Popularity Papers by Amy Ignatow
The Sports Beat by John Feinstein 
The Thickety by J.A. White
The Triple Threat by John Feinstein 
Warriors: Power of Three by Erin Hunter 
Warriors: The New Prophecy by Erin Hunter 
 
AGES 11-UP
His Dark Materials by Philip Pullman
 
Ages 12-UP
Stoker & Holmes by Colleen Gleason
The Seeds of America Trilogy by Laurie Halse Anderson
 
AGES 13-UP
Cirque Du Freak by Darren Shan